2018 GSA Southeastern Section

67th Annual Meeting

Geology at Every Scale

12–13 April | Knoxville, Tennessee

Hilton Knoxville

TECHNICAL SESSIONS

Keynote address

The Co-Evolution of the Geosphere and Biosphere: A “Big-Data” Approach
Robert Hazen, Carnegie Institute for Science and George Mason University.

Symposia

S1. Longstanding Problems and New Ideas about the Structure and Tectonic Evolution of the Southern Appalachians and Other Mountain Belts: In Honor of the Career of Robert D. Hatcher Jr.
Arthur J. Merschat, USGS; J. Ryan Thigpen, University of Kentucky; Elizabeth McClellan, Radford University; Mark W. Cater, USGS.

S2. From Diamonds to the Moon, Advances in the Understanding of Planet Formation: In Honor of the Career of Lawrence August Taylor.
Geoffrey Howarth, University of Georgia; Linda C. Kah, University of Tennessee.

Theme Sessions

T1. Seismic Hazards in the Eastern United States.
Christine Powell, University of Memphis; Chris Cramer, University of Memphis; Martin Chapman, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University.

T2. Recent Advances in Our Understanding of The Crust and Upper Mantle in the Southeastern United States.
Robert B. Hawman, University of Georgia; James H. Knapp, University of South Carolina.

T3. Geomorphic Anomalies and Underlying Geologic Controls Identified from Surficial and Bedrock Mapping, Southeastern United States.
Kathleen M. Farrell, North Carolina Geological Survey; Christopher S. Swezey, USGS.

T4. Chemostratigraphy as a Tool for Reconstruction of Past Environments.
Cosponsored by GSA Sedimentary Geology Division.
Linda C. Kah, University of Tennessee; Miles A. Henderson, University of Tennessee.

T5. Environmental Problems and Solutions Associated with Appalachian Shale Plays and Coal Mining.
Anna Szynkiewicz, University of Tennessee; Nathaniel Warner, Pennsylvania State University.

T6. Karstology: Mechanisms and Case Studies in the Southeastern United States.
Cosponsored by GSA Hydrogeology Division.
Terri Brown, Lincoln Memorial University; Ben Miller US Geological Survey

T7. Linkages among Subterranean Ecosystems and Geological Events in the Eastern United States.
Nicholas S. Gladstone, University of Tennessee; Matthew L. Niemiller, University of Alabama; Evin T. Carter, University of Tennessee; Michael L. McKinney, University of Tennessee; Sarah W. Keenan, University of Tennessee.

T8. Geomicrobiology of Microbes and Minerals: Influence across Ecosystem Scales.
Jill Mikucki, University of Tennessee; Caleb Schuler, University of Tennessee.

T9. Nutrient Hotspots through Time: Taphonomy in Modern and Fossil Ecosystems.
Sarah W. Keenan, University of Tennessee; Jennifer M. DeBruyn, University of Tennessee; Sean M. Schaeffer, University of Tennessee.

T10. Biogeochemical Cycling and Microbial Dynamics in Response to Pulse Events.
Sean Schaeffer, University of Tennessee; Jennifer DeBruyn, University of Tennessee.

T11. Morphology and Evolutionary Trends.
Cosponsored by Paleontological Society.
Bradley Deline, University of West Georgia; Maggie R. Limbeck, University of Tennessee.

T12. Taphonomy: The Good, the Bad and the Ugly.
Cosponsored by Paleontological Society.
Rebecca Freeman, University of Kentucky; Linda McCall, University of Texas at Austin; Simon Darroch, Vanderbilt University.

T13. Neontological Approaches to Paleontological Questions.
Stephanie K. Drumheller, University of Tennessee; Matthew A. Tibbits, Broward College.

T14. Geologic Mapping from the Appalachians to the Planets.
Cosponsored by GSA Planetary Division.
Robert Jacobsen, University of Tennessee; Keenan B. Golder, University of Tennessee.

T15. Planetary Surface Processes.
Devon M. Burr, University of Tennessee; Bradley J. Thomson, University of Tennessee.

T16. Structure, Stratigraphy, and Tectonics of the Craton in the Southeastern United States.
Mark Abolins, Middle Tennessee State University.

T17. Teaching Geosciences at the College Level—Resources and Projects for Community College Students.
Renee Mazurek, ABTech Community College.

T18. Undergraduate Research (Posters).
Cosponsored by the Council on Undergraduate Research.
Lee Phillips, University of North Carolina at Greensboro; Jeff Ryan, University of South Florida.

T19. Tectonics, Geochronology, and Thermochronology.
William A. Thomas, University of Kentucky and Geological Survey of Alabama; William T. Jackson, Jr., University of South Alabama

RISE logo

Deadlines

Abstracts Due:
16 January

Early Registration Ends:
5 March