2018 GSA North-Central Section

52nd Annual Meeting

Geoscience Returns to the Heartland
16–17 April | Ames, Iowa
Iowa State University

TECHNICAL PROGRAM

In addition to the following sessions, there will also be discipline sessions and poster sessions. Please direct questions on these sessions to the technical program co-chairs: Neal Iverson and Kristie Franz .

Theme Sessions

T1. Ancient Life on Earth and Elsewhere: Evidence from Modern and Fossil Systems.
Cosponsored by the Paleontological Society; GSA Planetary Geology Division; GSA Geobiology and Geomicrobiology Division; GSA Limnogeology Division.
Andy Czaja, Univ. of Cincinnati; Jeff Havig, Univ. of Minnesota; Trinity Hamilton, Univ. of Minnesota; Andrew Gangidine, Univ. of Cincinnati.

T2. Fossil Insights into Paleoclimatic and Paleoenvironmental Change.
Cosponsored by GSA Limnogeology Division; GSA Sedimentary Geology Division.
Aaron R. Wood, Iowa State Univ.; Natalie Thompson, Iowa State Univ.

T3. Climate Reconstructions from Cave Deposits.
Cosponsored by GSA Karst Division; GSA Quaternary Geology and Geomorphology Division.
Rhawn Denniston, Cornell College; Jeffrey Dorale, Univ. of Iowa.

T4. Landlocked but Not Left Out: Contributions to Oceanography by Mid-Continent Scientists.
Cosponsored by GSA Sedimentary Geology Division; GSA Geobiology and Geomicrobiology Division; GSA Quaternary Geology and Geomorphology Division; GSA Environmental and Engineering Geology Division.
Beth E. Caissie, Iowa State Univ.; Sally Zellers, Univ. of Central Missouri; Anna Nesterovich, Iowa State Univ.; Nina Whitney, Iowa State Univ.

T5. Potential Impact of Climate Change on Water Quality and Quantity.
Cosponsored by GSA Hydrogeology Division; GSA Limnogeology Division; GSA Geology and Society Division; GSA Quaternary Geology and Geomorphology Division.
Zelalem Bedaso, Univ. of Dayton; Shuang-Ye Wu, Univ. of Dayton; Mike Ekberg, Miami Conservancy District.

T6. Assessing Groundwater in the Midwestern U.S. - How Much, How Good, and for How Long?
Cosponsored by GSA Hydrogeology Division; National Ground Water Association; Iowa Groundwater Association.
Bob Libra; Michael Anderson, Iowa Department of Natural Resources.

T7. Agricultural Impacts on Hydrology and Water Quality in the Midwest.
Cosponsored by GSA Hydrogeology Division; GSA Limnogeology Division; GSA Geology and Society Division; National Ground Water Association; Iowa Groundwater Association.
William Simpkins, Iowa State Univ.; Michael Burkart, USDA-ARS (retired); Nathan Young, Iowa State Univ.

T8. Hydrology and Water Quality in Urban and Suburban Watersheds.
Cosponsored by GSA Hydrogeology Division; GSA Environmental and Engineering Geology Division; National Ground Water Association; Iowa Groundwater Association.
Eric W. Peterson, Illinois State Univ.; Walt Kelly, Illinois State Water Survey; Janette Thompson, Iowa State Univ.

T9. Pathogens and Other Contaminants of Concern in the Environment.
Cosponsored by GSA Hydrogeology Division; GSA Geology and Health Division; GSA Environmental and Engineering Geology Division; National Ground Water Association; Iowa Groundwater Association.
Claire Hruby, Iowa Department of Natural Resources; Sarah Elliott, U.S. Geological Survey.

T10. Natural Contaminants in Groundwater Drinking Water Sources: When Natural Doesn’t Mean Healthy.
Cosponsored by GSA Hydrogeology Division; GSA Geology and Health Division; GSA Geology and Society Division; National Ground Water Association; Iowa Groundwater Association.
Melinda L. Erickson, U.S. Geological Survey; Paul Stackelberg, U.S. Geological Survey; Brandy Toner, Univ. of Minnesota.

T11. Biogeochemistry of Water, Sediments, and Interfaces.
Cosponsored by GSA Limnology Division; GSA Geobiology and Geomicrobiology Division; GSA Hydrogeology Division; GSA Sedimentary Geology Division.
Elizabeth Swanner, Iowa State Univ.; Chad Wittkop, Minnesota State Univ.-Mankato; Amy Myrbo, Univ. of Minnesota, LacCore.

T12. Environmental Impacts of Urbanization.
Cosponsored by GSA Environmental and Engineering Geology Division; GSA Hydrogeology Division.
Yuyu Zhou, Iowa State Univ.; Madeline Gotkowitz, Wisconsin Geological and Natural History Survey.

T13. Hydrogeology in Fractured Rock.
Cosponsored by GSA Hydrogeology Division.
Michael Cardiff, Univ. Wisconsin-Madison; Dave Hart, Wisconsin Geological and Natural History Survey.

T14. Recent Advances in Midwestern Karst Hydrogeology.
Cosponsored by GSA Hydrogeology Division; GSA Sedimentary Geology Division; National Ground Water Association; Iowa Groundwater Association.
Douglas Gouzie, Missouri State Univ.; Eric Peterson, Illinois State Univ.

T15. Watershed Modeling: Current Approaches and Future Directions.
Cosponsored by GSA Hydrogeology Division; GSA Geology and Society Division; National Ground Water Association; Iowa Groundwater Association.
Kristie J. Franz, Iowa State Univ.; David Dziubanski, Iowa State Univ.; Angela Bowman, Iowa State Univ.

T16. Applied Geology: Environmental, Engineering, Hydro, Geotechnical and Exploration Geophysics.
Cosponsored by  GSA Engineering and Environmental Geology Division; GSA Hydrogeology Division; GSA Geophysics and Geodynamics Division.
Terry R. West, Purdue Univ.

T17. Critical Zone Science in the Midcontinent
Cosponsored by the GSA Soils and Soil Processes Interdisciplinary Interest Group; GSA Quaternary Geology and Geomorphology Division; GSA Hydrogeology Division; GSA Sedimentary Geology Division.
Alison Anders, Univ. of Illinois; David Grimley, Univ. of Illinois; Art Bettis, Univ. of Iowa.

T18. Soils in the Critical Zone: Health, Function, Losses and Transformations.
Cosponsored by the GSA Soils and Soil Processes Interdisciplinary Interest Group; GSA Quaternary Geology and Geomorphology Division; GSA Sedimentary Geology Division.
Ashlee Dere, Univ. of Nebraska – Omaha; Marshall McDaniel, Iowa State Univ.; Lee Burras, Iowa State Univ.

T19. Eolian Systems of the Midcontinent.
Cosponsored by GSA Quaternary Geology and Geomorphology Division; GSA Sedimentary Geology Division; GSA Soils and Soil Processes Interdisciplinary Interest Group.
Joe Mason, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison; Paul Hanson, Univ. of Nebraska Lincoln; Peter Jacobs, Univ. of Wisconsin-Whitewater.

T20. Slope Stability in the Midwest.
Cosponsored by GSA Quaternary Geology and Geomorphology Division;  GSA Environmental and Engineering Geology Division.
Lucas Zoet, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison; Carrie Jennings, The Freshwater Society.

T21. Sediments, Landforms, and Chronology of the Laurentide Ice Sheet: Analog or Anomaly?
Cosponsored by GSA Quaternary Geology and Geomorphology Division; GSA Sedimentary Geology Division.
Neal Iverson,  Iowa State Univ.; Lucas Zoet, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison; Carrie Jennings, The Freshwater Society.

T22. Reconstructing Glacial Lakes in the Midwest and Great Lakes Regions I: Environments.
Cosponsored by GSA Limnogeology Division; GSA Quaternary Geology and Geomorphology Division; GSA Sedimentary Geology Division.
Timothy G. Fisher, Univ. of Toledo; B. Brandon Curry, Illinois State Geological Survey.

T23. Reconstructing Glacial Lakes in the Midwest and Great Lakes Regions II: Chronology.
Cosponsored by GSA Limnogeology Division; GSA Quaternary Geology and Geomorphology Division; GSA Sedimentary Geology Division.
Kenneth E. Lepper, North Dakota State Univ.; Timothy G. Fisher, Univ. of Toledo.

T24. Geophysics in Glacial Landscapes: Methods, Applications and Innovations.
Cosponsored by GSA Hydrogeology Division; GSA Quaternary Geology and Geomorphology Division; GSA Geophysics and Geodynamics Division.
 Jason Thomason, Illinois State Geological Survey; Luke Zoet, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison.

T25. Digital Landscapes: Investigating Geomorphic Processes Using High-Resolution Topographic Data.
Cosponsored by GSA Quaternary Geology and Geomorphology Division.
Andrew Wickert, Univ. of Minnesota Twin Cities; Karen Gran, Univ. of Minnesota Duluth; Fiona Clubb, Univ. of Edinburgh; Andy Breckenridge, Univ. of Wisconsin-Superior; Stephen DeLong, United States Geological Survey.

T26. GIS Applications and Analysis in the Geosciences.
Cosponsored by GSA Quaternary Geology and Geomorphology Division.
 Stephen Crabtree, Univ. of Minnesota Morris; Chris Harding, Iowa State Univ.

T27. Revolutions in Remote Sensing:  Applications of UAVs to Field Mapping and Surface Analytics.
Cosponsored by GSA Quaternary Geology and Geomorphology Division.
 Dylan Blumentritt, Winona State Univ.; Toby Dogwiler, Missouri State Univ.

T28. Advances Using Digital Data Systems for Geology.
Cosponsored by GSA Quaternary Geology and Geomorphology Division.  
Doug Walker, Univ. of Kansas; Basil Tikoff, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison.

T29. Structural Geology and Tectonics in a Quantitative World.
Cosponsored by GSA Structural Geology and Tectonics Division.
Jacqueline Reber, Iowa State Univ.; Sven Morgan, Iowa State Univ.

T30. Compelling Cores from the North-Central Section: A Core-Poster Session.
Cosponsored by GSA Sedimentary Geology Division.
Franek Hasiuk, Iowa State Univ; Ryan Clark, Iowa Geological Survey.

T31. Economic Geology, Igneous and Metamorphic Petrology, Mineralogy.
Cosponsored by GSA Mineralogy, Geochemistry, Petrology and Volcanology Division.
Paul G. Spry, Iowa State Univ; Kevin L. Shelton, Univ. of Missouri-Columbia.

T32. Geoscience in the Southeastern South Dakota, Southwestern Minnesota, Northeastern Nebraska, and Northwestern Iowa Area.
Sarah Chadima, South Dakota Geological Survey; George Shurr, GeoShurr Resources; Richard Hammond, Heine Electric & Irrigation.

T33. Collaborative Learning in Geoscience Classrooms and Labs: Examples, Demonstrations, Best Practices, and Assessment.
Cosponsored by GSA Geoscience Education Division.
Cinzia Cervato, Iowa State Univ.; Charles Kerton, Iowa State Univ.; Theresa Halligan, Iowa State Univ.

T34. Integrating Technology and Geoscience Education: Innovations in the Classroom and the Field.
Cosponsored by the Central Section of NAGT; GSA Geoscience Education Division.
Beth Johnson, Univ. of Wisconsin-Fox Valley.

T35. Geoscience Outreach and Engagement.
Cosponsored by the Geological Outreach at Museums, Parks, & Surveys Group; GSA Geoscience Education Division.
Lisa Anderson, Michigan State Univ. Extension; Peter Voice, Western Michigan Univ.

T36. Undergraduate Research Poster Session.
Cosponsored by the Geosciences Division–Council on Undergraduate Research.
Robert D. Shuster, Univ. of Nebraska.

T37. Current Developments in Paleozoic and Early Mesozoic Conodont Biostratigraphy, Systematics, and Paleoecology: The 51st Pander Society Symposium.
Cosponsored by GSA Sedimentary Geology Division.
 James (Jed) Day, Illinois State Univ.; Jeffrey Over, SUNY Geneseo.

T38. Twenty-First Century Aggregates.
Cosponsored by GSA Sedimentary Geology Division.
 Franciszek Hasiuk, Iowa State University; Ryan Clark, Iowa Geological Survey. See associated Field Trip.

T39. Fluvial Adjustments in the Highly-Altered Agricultural Landscape of the Postglacial Upper Midwest.
Cosponsored by GSA Quaternary Geology and Geomorphology Division; GSA Sedimentary Geology Division.
John Thomas, Hungry Canyons Alliance; Peter Moore, Iowa State University.

RISE logo

DEADLINES

Abstracts Due:
16 January

Early Registration Ends:
5 March

Downloads

2018 NCGSA Meeting Flyer