Cordilleran Section

Best Student Papers

The Cordilleran Section recognizes the high quality of science being presented at our meetings in general, and by our student members in particular. The Section acknowledges this excellence by awarding Best Paper and Honorable Mention awards for student presentations in each of the following four categories: Undergraduate Poster, Undergraduate Oral, Graduate Poster, and Graduate Oral. If Professional members are interested in participating in evaluating these presentations, please contact the Section Chair, or the Local Organizing Committee Chair.

2023 Awardees

Olivia Hart, University of Nevada Reno, Graduate Poster Presentation
Tectonic significance and formation processes of pseudotachylite near June Lake, CA

Liz Lum, University of Nevada Reno, Graduate Poster Presentation, Runner up
Micron-scale element changes with continental impacts: Assessing deformation-related element mobilization in uhp zircons from the western Gneiss Region, Norway

Sarah Hickernell, Stanford University, Graduate Poster Presentation, Runner up
Conditions and timescales of rhyolite storage in the Miocene Searchlight Magmatic System, NV

Graham Johnson, University of Washington, Undergraduate Poster Presentation
To be (accurate) or not to be (accurate): Constraining error of boulder measurements between google earth and photogrammetry in the eastern Himalaya

Jane Martinez, Humboldt State University, Undergraduate Poster Presentation, Runner up
Undergraduate cohort research experience investigating thermo-tectonic response of the northern Klamath Mountains to Eocene Siletzia collision

Henry Marine, California State University Chico, Undergraduate Poster Award, Runner up
Correlating Mt. Yana lavas with Tuscan Formation breccias: showcasing geologic research in public outreach with the Myana Explorer Field Trip app

2022 Awardees

Victoria Arnold, San Jose State University, Graduate Poster Presentation
Construction and structure of the northern margin of the late cretaceous sonora pass intrusive suite, north-central Sierra Nevada Batholith, California

Genevieve Kidman, University of Nevada Las Vegas, Graduate Poster Presentation, Runner up
Stress distributions in polycrystalline quartz using Raman spectroscopy

Luis Velderrain Rojas, Universidad de Sonora, Graduate Poster Presentation, Runner up
Isla San Pedro Nolasco: A late Miocene intrusive record at the eastern margin of the Gulf of California: insights from geological, geochemical, geochronological, and paleomagnetic studies

William McCormick, Fort Lewis College, Undergraduate Poster Presentation
Integrating remote sensing and in-situ measurements to produce a cost-effective bathymetric map of Haviland Lake in Durango, Colorado

Jaycee Chango, Oregon State University, Undergraduate Poster Presentation, Runner up
Textural and geochemical analysis of plagioclase from Todd Lake Volcano and Triangle Hill Dome Complex of central Oregon

Jack Tingwall, Fort Lewis College, Undergraduate Poster Presentation, Runner up
Channel complexity on the Dolores River: using planet labs imagery to measure side channel length for different discharges during 2019 release from McPhee Reservoir

2021 Awardees

Juliet Ryan-Davis, California Institute of Technology, Graduate Poster Presentation
Mixed mode deformation in the transpressional Grant-Parker shear zone, Eastern Sierra Nevada, CA

Mary Mass, Portland State University, Graduate Poster Presentation, Runner up
Compositions of dikes from the northern and southern portions of the Chief Joseph dike swarm

Vanessa Swenton, Portland State University, Graduate Poster Presentation, Runner up
Assessing space and time trends in Miocene co-CRBG rhyolites and rhyolites of the High Lava Plains trend of eastern Oregon

Nina Bowness, Trinity University, Undergraduate Poster Presentation
Potential effects of orographic precipitation on rates of erosion and isostatic uplift of the Wasatch Fault Zone footwall

Javaria Aziz, San Diego State University, Undergraduate Poster Presentation, Runner up
Physical volcanology of fragmented volcanic rocks in the Miocene Jacumba/Alverson volcanics, Devil’s Canyon, California

Christina Scott, California State University Sacramento, Undergraduate Poster Presentation, Runner up
Geochemistry and geochronology of a Precambrian plagiogranite in the Sierra City melange, northern Sierra Nevada, California

2019 Awardees

Katherine A. Alexander, Western Washington University, Graduate Poster Presentation
Rates and kinematics of active crustal faults in the central Oregon Cascades

Peter M. Zander, Sonoma State University, Undergraduate Poster Presentation
Mercury deposits of northern California

2018 Awardees

Derek Andrew Caro, University of California Davis, Undergraduate Poster Presentation
Detrital zircon geochronology of Sierra De Maz: Implications for provenance of the western margin of Gondwana

Katie C. P. Leary, New Mexico Tech, Graduate Poster Presentation
Practical guidelines for estimating sand bedload in rivers by tracking dunes

2017 Awardees

Jason Womer, Graduate Poster Presentation
Geometry and tectonic implications of the northern snake range fold and thrust system

Nicky Wright, University of Sydney, Graduate Poster Presentation, Runner up
The influence of the Pacific Ocean basin on reconstructions of ocean basin volume and global sea level fluctuations

Alexander Wrobel, University of California Santa Barbara, Graduate Poster Presentation, Runner up
Characterizing pre-miocene lower plate structures of the northern snake range metamorphic core complex, eastern Nevada: insights into the role of tectonic heredity in metamorphic core complex evolution

Mildred Zapeda-Martinez, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, Graduate Poster Presentation, Runner up
Sinistral normal block motion of crustal blocks in southern Mexico during pangea breakup: new evidence from sandstone provenance analysis of the Tezoatlán basin

Krista McGillivray, University of Florida, Undergraduate Poster Presentation
Exploring subglacial magmatism in Iceland using detrital zircon: a case study from northeastern Vatnajökull

Erin Arnston, Undergraduate Poster Presentation, Runner up
Geochemistry, U-Pb ages, and HF isotopes of the Mt. Draper and Mt. Stamy plutons, Nunatak Fjord, Alaska: implications for the Sanak-Baranof plutonic belt

Megan Raisle, University of North Carolina, Undergraduate Poster Presentation, Runner up
Fracture or fault? Using 3D imaging to determine the dilation vector of the earthquake fault near Mammoth Lakes, California

2016 Awardees

Gabriel-Philip Santos, California State University, Graduate Poster Presentation
Description of the sedimentology and taphonomy of the late Uintan Talega bonebed from Orange County, California

Isaac Magallanes, Undergraduate Poster Presentation
The most complete fossil walrus from southern California provides insights on patterns of walrus diversity through time

Rebecca Steever & Katie Pickett, California State University, Runners-up
Evaluating a potential connection between the late Jurassic-early Cretaceous Osa Creek Ring Complex and the Blackrock Andesite, southern Sierra Nevada, California

Sean L. Tanner, University of Puget Sound, Runner up
Between the crescent and the arc: petrology of early-to-middle Eocene igneous units in western Washington

Kevin M. DeLano, Runner up
Geologic investigations in the Black Mountain area, northern eastern California shear zone: testing a kinematic and geometric fault slip transfer model

Michael G. Prior, University of Texas, Runner up
Late-stage slip history of the Buckskin-Rawhide detachment fault and temporal evolution of the Lincoln Ranch supradetachment basin: new constraints from the middle Miocene sandtrap conglomerate

2015 Awardees

Gabriela Ferreira, Portland State University, Graduate Poster Presentation
Arsenic mobilization from silicic volcanic rocks in the southern Willamette Valley

Kyle Milke, University of Alaska Fairbanks, Undergraduate Poster Presentation
Transport mechanisms of metal-bearing historic mine tailings in a semi-arid environment

Nicole Knight, University of Alaska Fairbanks, Graduate Oral Presentation
An assessment of tellurium in semi-arid mine tailings at Delamar, Nevada: Implications for human and ecosystem health

Benjamin G. Johnson, West Virginia University, Graduate Oral Presentation
Early Paleozoic assembly of the north slope subterrane: evidence from an accretionary complex exposed in the northeastern Brooks Range, Alaska

Riley Witte, University of Alaska Fairbanks, Undergraduate Oral Presentation
Evaluating potential for recovery of TE as a byproduct of AU extraction at the Golden Sunlight Mine (Whitehall, MT)

2014 Awardees

Fabian Hardy, University of Nevada Las Vegas, Graduate Poster Presentation
Great Basin bison latifrons: stable isotope paleoecology

Brian Gadbois, California State University Fullerton, Undergraduate Poster Presentation
Dip of the Sierra Nevada frontal fault zone in the vicinity of Lone Pine and Independence, California: Steep or shallow?

2011 Awardees

Jessica Bruns, California Polytechnic University-Pomona, Undergraduate Poster
Rare Earth Mineralization of Southern Clark County, Nevada

Brad Pitcher, Central Washington University, Ellensburg, Washington, Undergraduate Poster
Crustal Assimilation in the Recent Mt. Etna Magma Plumbing System: Evidence From in Situ Plagioclase Textural And Compositional Data

Zachary Anderson, U.S. Geological Survey, Flagstaff, Arizona, Graduate Poster
Structural and Kinematic Analysis of Miocene Rocks, Black Canyon, Arizona and Nevada

Rachael Hunt, Central Washington University, Ellensburg, Washington, Graduate Poster
Documenting the Origin of Compositional Diversity of Subduction Zone Magmatism, Alicudi, Aeolian Arc (Southern Tyrrhenian Sea, Italy) Using in situ Plagioclase Data

2010 Awardees

Jeanette Arkle, California State University, Fullerton, Outstanding Graduate Oral Presentation
Focused exhumation in the Southern Alaska Syntaxis

Sarah Nagorsen, Central Washington University, Honorable Mention, Graduate Oral Presentation
Fault kinematics in the Western Mina Deflection: field studies in the Adobe Hills, California

Pamela Clay, San Jose State University, Outstanding Graduate Poster Presentation
Tectonic implications of ductile shear zones in the Jurassic Keiths Dome Pluton, Northern Sierra Nevada Batholith, California

Chris Kohel, San Diego State University, Honorable Mention, Graduate Poster Presentation
Forearc basin evolution of the Late Jurassic–Early Cretaceous Eugenia Formation: new mapping in the Vizcaino Peninsula, Baja California Sur

Nathan Evenson, Carleton College, Outstanding Undergraduate Oral Presentation
U-Pb zircon geochronology and provenance of the Paleogene–Neogene Kootznahoo Formation, southeast Alaska

Tyanna Schlom, California State University, Fullerton, Outstanding Undergraduate Poster Presentation
Earthquake magnitude and recurrence from scarp morphology, Eureka Valley Fault Zone, Eastern California

Michael Prior, California State University, Fullerton, Honorable Mention, Undergraduate Poster Presentation
Constraining the exhumation history along inferred faults in the Western Chugach Mountains, Alaska

2009 Awardees

Josh Goodman, San Francisco State University, Outstanding Graduate Poster Presentation
New constraints on the style, timing, and rates of post-middle-Pleistocene deformation in the Confidence Hills, southern Death Valley, California

Marc Nabelek, Whitman College, Outstanding Undergraduate Poster Presentation
Developing the Resazurin-Resorufin system as a “smart” tracer to measure microbial respiration and sediment-water interactions

Ben Shapiro, University of Puget Sound, Outstanding Undergraduate Poster Presentation
Unique geochemsitry of Gravelly Lake, Tacoma, Washington: evidence for a deep groundwater component

2008 Awardees

Heather Green Lackey, San Francisco State University, Outstanding Graduate Poster Presentation
New insights on the pluvial history of Lake Manly and tectonic development of Southern Death Valley recorded in Pliocene-to-Recent lacustrine stratigraphy

Michael Stearns, University of Utah, Outstanding Graduate Poster Presentation
Assembly of the incrementally emplaced McDoogle Pluton, Central Sierra Nevada, CA

Steven Giovannoni, University of the Pacific, Outstanding Undergraduate Poster Presentation
Impact of land use on water quality in the lower Calaveras River watershed

Mimi Pierson, Denison University, Outstanding Undergraduate Poster Presentation
Geophysical evidence for Neoproterozoic rift basin underlying the Burke River Structural Belt, Eastern Georgina Basin, Central Australia

 2007 Awardees

No information

2006 Awardees

Andrew Greene, Univ. of British Columbia, Outstanding student oral presentation
Wrangellia flood basalts: Exploring the architecture and composition of an accreted oceanic plateau

Patrick Hanley, Trinity University, Texas, Outstanding undergraduate poster presentation
Detrital zircon dating of Jurassic Great Valley Group strata: implications for the early evolution of the Great Valley forearc basin

 2005 Awardees

Heather Bleick, Vanderbilt University — Outstanding Graduate Poster Presentation
Production and distribution of hybridized magma in a replenished, open-system magma chamber; Aztec Wash pluton, Eldorado Mountains, Nevada

Valbone Memeti, University of Southern California — Honorable Mention, Graduate Poster Presentation
Regional and emplacement-related tectonism during intrusion of the Tuolumne batholith: Results from the Benson Lake and May Lake Pendants, Sierra Nevada, California - Honorable mention, Graduate Poster Presentation.

Sunshine Mansfield, Humboldt State University — Outstanding Undergraduate Poster Presentation
Geology south of Punta Gorda, Mendocino Triple Junction region, CA

Dylan Rood, UC Santa Barbara — Outstanding Graduate Oral Presentation
Neogene to Quaternary kinematics of the central Sierran frontal fault system in the Sonora Pass region: Preliminary structural, paleomagnetic, and neotectonic results

Lee Murai, Moss Landing Marine Labs — Honorable Mention, Graduate Oral Presentation.
Trans-terrestrial landslides along the northern rim of the Circum-Pacific and the impact on the marine environment: Big Sur coastline, California

 2004 Awardees

No information

 2003 Awardees

Martín Hernández-Marín, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México -- Outstanding Undergraduate Poster Presentation
Deformability of volcano-lacustrine sediments during subsidence by aquitard consolidation

Sarah Gaudio, College of Wooster — Honorable Mention Undergraduate Poster Presentation
Discrimination and correlation of Peach Springs Tuff and Peach Spring age-equivalent ignimbrites by geochronology, petrology, and immobile element geochemistry, northern Colorado River extensional corridor

Ryan Gold, Whitman College — Outstanding Undergraduate Oral Presentation
A comparative study of aerial photograph sand LIDAR imagery for landslide detection in the Puget lowland, Washington

David Barbeau, University of Arizona — Honorable Mention Undergraduate Oral Presentation
Detrital zircon geochronology of basement and cover rocks from the Santa Lucia Mountains, California; new evidence for limited transport of Salinia

Lorna Jaramillo, University of Colorado -- Outstanding Graduate Poster Presentation
Remote sensing evaluation of element dispersion characteristics of porphyry copper deposits in the Silver Bell Mountains, Arizona

Ewa Szynkaruk, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México — Honorable Mention Graduate Poster Presentation
Tectonic implications of geomorphologic an structural characteristics of the Morelia - Acambay fault system, central Trans-Mexican Volcanic Belt

Vlad Constantin Manea, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México — Outstanding Graduate Oral Presentation
Thermal models, coupling and metamorphism for the Mexican subduction zone beneath Guerrero

Matthew Forrest, Moss Landing Marine Labs — Honorable Mention Graduate Oral Presentation
Present-day shallow-water hydrothermal venting along the El Requesón fault zone provides possible analog for formation of Pliocene-age chert deposits in Bahía Concepción, B.C.S. México

 2002 Awardees

Matthew Silver, Whitman College -- Outstanding Undergraduate Oral Presentation
Analysis of plan-view geometry of clastic dike networks in Missoula flood slackwater sediments (Touchet beds), southeastern Washington

Robyn Cook, Middlebury College -- Outstanding Undergraduate Poster Presentation
Differentiation of two Quaternary Mt. Hood lahars by clay mineralogical, quantitative X-ray diffraction and particle size analyses

Tandis Bidgoli, San Francisco State University -- Honorable Mention Undergraduate Poster Presentation
Determining uplift rates and patterns from Quaternary marine terraces of the Point Reyes Peninsula, California

Jessica Olsen, California State University, Northridge -- Honorable Mention Undergraduate Poster Presentation
Changes in the hydrogeology of Pleistocene Lake Bonneville, Utah defined by shifts in mineralogy and Sr-isotope composition

Brian Collins, University of California, Berkeley -- Outstanding Graduate Oral Presentation
Geotechnical observations and analyses of recent coastal bluff failures, Pacifica California

Derek Ryter, University of Oregon -- Honorable Mention Graduate Oral Presentation
Quaternary tectonic evolution of the central San Jacinto fault zone, southern California

Heather Petcovic, Oregon State University -- Honorable Mention Graduate Oral Presentation
Dike-wallrock interactions in granitoids of the Wallowa Mountains, NE Oregon

Michael O'Neal, University of Washington -- Outstanding Graduate Poster Presentation
The effects of moraine degradation on lichenometric dating of Little Ice Age moraines

Brandi Molitor, Western Washington University -- Honorable Mention Graduate Poster Presentation
Extent and climatic implications of the Upper Truckee Glacier during the Tahoe glaciation -Assessing conflicting scenarios

Todd Williams, Humboldt State University -- Honorable Mention Graduate Poster Presentation
The geodetic signature of modern deformation within the southern Cascade margin, northwestern California

Sean Fleming, University of British Columbia -- Honorable Mention Graduate Poster Presentation
Single and multiple mass transfer rates: Implications to groundwater contaminant transport at large temporal and spatial scales from deterministic and stochastic analysis