GSA home

Log In | GSA Community | GSA Store | Join GSA | Donate | Contact Us

GSA home

| GSA Community | GSA Store | Donate | Contact Us

About GSA

Connected Community

Divisions &
Associated Societies

Find Your Science at GSA

2013–2014 GSA Division Officers & Past Chairs

Archaeological Geology
Chair: Katherine A. Adelsberger
Cynthia Fadem Vice-Chair
Christopher L. Hill Secretary-Treasurer
Loren Gerald Davis Past Chair
Coal Geology
Chair:Mark A. Engle
Jennifer M. K. OKeefe First Vice-Chair
Brett J. Valentine Second Vice-Chair
Lois Yoksoulian Secretary-Treasurer
Margo D. Corum Past Chair
Environmental and Engineering Geology
Chair: Dennis M. Staley
William J. Burns Chair-Elect
Matthew M. Crawford Secretary
Norman S. Levine Past Chair
Geobiology and Geomicrobiology
Chair: James D. Schiffbauer
Marc Laflamme Vice-Chair
Alison Olcott Marshall Secretary
Shawn D. Domagal-Goldman Treasurer
Frank A. Corsetti Past Chair
Geoinformatics
Chair: Kerstin Lehnert:
M. Lee Allison First Vice-Chair
TBD Second Vice-Chair
Tiffany A. Rivera Secretary-Treasurer
TBD Past Chair
Geology and Health
Chair: Saugata Datta:
Thomas H. Darrah First Vice-Chair
Suzette A. Morman Second Vice-Chair
Kevin E. Nick Secretary-Treasurer
Robert B. Finkelman Past Chair
Geology and Society
Chair: Suzanne OConnell
Christopher P. Carlson First Vice-Chair
Bruce R. Clark Second Vice-Chair
Jonathan H. Goodwin Secretary-Treasurer
R. Laurence Davis Past Chair
Geophysics
Chair: Samantha E. Hansen
Anna M. Courtier Vice-Chair
Richard W. Saltus Secretary-Treasurer
Audrey D. Huerta Past Chair
Geoscience Education
Chair: Elizabeth A. Heise
Julie C. Libarkin First Vice-Chair
Christopher Atchison Second Vice-Chair
Sadredin (Dean) Moosavi Secretary-Treasurer
Don A. Duggan-Haas Past Chair
History and Philosophy of Geology
Chair: Renee M. Clary
Jane P. Davidson First Vice-Chair
Joanne Bourgeois Second Vice-Chair
David W. Goldman Secretary-Treasurer
James C. Dawson Past Chair
Hydrogeology
Chair: Alan E. Fryar
Madeline E. Schreiber First Vice-Chair
Alicia M. Wilson Second Vice-Chair
Eric W. Peterson Secretary-Treasurer
Todd Halihan Past Chair
Limnogeology
Chair: Amy Myrbo
Johan C. Varekamp Vice-Chair
Michelle F. Goman Secretary
David B. Finkelstein Treasurer
Daniel M. Deocampo Past Chair
Mineralogy, Geochemistry, Petrology, and Volcanology
Chair: Eric H. Christiansen
Diane R. Smith First Vice-Chair
Yildirim Dilek Second Vice-Chair
J. Alexander Speer Secretary-Treasurer
Calvin G. Barnes Past Chair
Planetary Geology
Chair: Devon M. Burr
Debra Buczkowski First Vice-Chair
Danielle Y. Wyrick Second Vice-Chair
James J. Wray Secretary-Treasurer
Robert C. Anderson Past Chair
Quaternary Geology and Geomorphology
Chair: Alan R. Nelson
David P. Dethier First Vice-Chair
Anne Chin Second Vice-Chair
Sarah Brown Lewis Secretary
Scott F. Burns Treasurer
Dennis E. Dahms Newsletter Editor/Web Mgr
Jim E. O'Connor Past Chair
Sedimentary Geology
Chair: Marjorie A. Chan
Katherine A. Giles Vice-Chair
Linda C. Kah Secretary-Treasurer
Richard P. Langford Past Chair
Structural Geology and Tectonics
Chair: Andrew Meigs
Sarah M. Roeske First Vice-Chair
Jean M. Crespi Second Vice-Chair
Yvette D. Kuiper Secretary-Treasurer
Donna L. Whitney Past Chair