GSA home

Log In | GSA Community | GSA Store | Join GSA | Donate | Contact Us

GSA home

| GSA Community | GSA Store | Donate | Contact Us

About GSA

Connected Community

Divisions &
Associated Societies

Education & Outreach

GSA Foundation

Meetings

Membership

Newsroom

Public Policy

Publications

Resources & Jobs

Sections

Find Your Science at GSA

Past Award & Medal Recipients

GSA Awards
GSA Division & Section Awards
Diversity Awards

 

Other Awards

 

About the Awards | Current Recipients

A Future for GSA Gold Medals?We need your help!

topPenrose Medalists

Names with links will take you to the citation/response as given at the respective awards ceremony.
2013 Steven M. Stanley
2012 Raymond A. Price
2011 Paul F. Hoffman
2010 Eric J. Essene
2009 B. Clark Burchfiel
2008 George A. Thompson
2007 Kevin C. A. Burke
2006 Robert D. Hatcher, Jr.
2005 Minze Stuiver
2004 W. Gary Ernst
2003 Peter R. Vail
2002 Walter Alvarez
2001 Kenneth Jinghwa Hsu
2000 Robert L. Folk
1999 M. Gordon Wolman
1998 Jack E. Oliver
1997 John D. Bredehoeft
1996 John R. L. Allen
1995 John C. Crowell
1994 Luna B. Leopold
1993 Alfred G. Fischer
1992 John Frederick Dewey
1991 William R. Dickinson
1990 Norman D. Newell
1989 Warren Bell Hamilton
1988 Robert S. Dietz
1987 Marland P. Billings
1986 Laurence L. Sloss
1985 Rudolf Trümpy
1984 Donald E. White
1983 G. Arthur Cooper
1982 Aaron C. Waters
1981 John Rodgers
1980 Hollis D. Hedberg
1979 J Harlen Bretz
1978 Robert M. Garrels
1977 Robert P. Sharp
1976 Preston Cloud
1975 Francis J. Pettijohn
1974 William Maurice Ewing
1973 M. King Hubbert
1972 Wilmot H. Bradley
1971 Marshall Kay
1970 Ralph Alger Bagnold
1969 Francis Birch
1968 J. Tuzo Wilson
1967 Herbert Harold Read
1966 Harry H. Hess
1965 Philip Burke King
1964 Donnel Foster Hewett
1963 William Walden Rubey
1962 Alfred Sherwood Romer
1961 Philip Henry Kuenen
1960 Walter Herman Bucher
1959 Adolph Knopf
1958 James Gilluly
1957 Bruno Sander
1956 Arthur Holmes
1955 Maurice Gignoux
1954 Arthur Francis Buddington
1953 Esper S. Larsen, Jr.
1952 George Gaylord Simpson
1951 Pentti Eskola
1950 Morley Evans Wilson
1949 Wendell P. Woodring
1948 Hans Cloos
1947 Arthur Louis Day
1946 T. Wayland Vaughan
1945 Felix Andries Vening-Meinesz
1944 Bailey Willis
1943 No award given
1942 Charles Kenneth Leith
1941 Norman Levi Bowen
1940 Nelson Horatio Darton
1939 William Berryman Scott
1938 Andrew Cowper Lawson
1937 No award given
1936 Arthur Philemon Coleman
1935 Reginald Aldworth Daly
1934 Charles Schuchert
1933 Waldemar Lindgren
1932 Edward Oscar Ulrich
1931 William Morris Davis
1930 François Alfred Antoine Lacroix
1929 No award given
1928 Jakob Johannes Sederholm
1927 Thomas Chrowder Chamberlin
Current
Medalist
About
the Award
How to nominate
Deadline for Nominations: 1 February
top
top

topArthur L. Day Medal

Names with links will take you to the citation/response as given at the respective awards ceremony.
2013 Richard W. Carlson
2012 John M. Eiler
2011 Susan L. Brantley
2010 George E. Gehrels
2009 T. Mark Harrison
2008 Kenneth A. Farley
2007 Mary Lou Zoback
2006 Frank M. Richter
2005 Donald W. Forsyth
2004 Edward M. Stolper
2003 Dennis V. Kent
2002 Richard G. Gordon
2001 Richard J. O'Connell
2000 Stephen John Sparks
1999 Donald J. DePaolo
1998 E. Bruce Watson
1997 Edward Irving
1996 Robert A. Berner
1995 Thomas J. Ahrens
1994 David Walker
1993 Hugh P. Taylor, Jr.
1992 Susan Werner Kieffer
1991 Ian Carmichael
1990 William S. Fyfe
1989 Dan McKenzie
1988 Claude J. Allègre
1987 Don L. Anderson
1986 E-an Zen
1985 Freeman Gilbert
1984 Wallace S. Broecker
1983 Harmon Craig
1982 Eugene M. Shoemaker
1981 Donald L. Turcotte
1980 Henry G. Thode
1979 Walter M. Elsasser
1978 Samuel Epstein
1977 Akiho Miyashiro
1976 Hans Ramberg
1975 Allan Cox
1974 A. E. Ringwood
1973 David T. Griggs
1972 Frank Press
1971 Hans P. Eugster
1970 Gerald J. Wasserburg
1969 Harold C. Urey
1968 Frederick J. Vine
1967 O. Frank Tuttle
1966 Robert M. Garrels
1965 Walter H. Munk
1964 James Burleigh Thompson, Jr.
1963 Keith Edward Bullen
1962 Hatten Schuyler Yoder
1961 Willard F. Libby
1960 Konrad B. Krauskopf
1959 Sir Edward C. Bullard
1958 John Verhoogen
1957 Hugo Benioff
1956 Alfred O.C. Nier
1955 Earl Ingerson
1954 Marion King Hubbert
1953 John F. Schairer
1952 Sterling Hendricks
1951 Martin J. Buerger
1950 Francis Birch
1949 William Maurice Ewing
1948 George W. Morey
Current
Medalist
About
the Award
How to nominate
Deadline for Nominations: 1 February
top
top

topYoung Scientist Award (Donath Medal)

Names with links will take you to the citation/response as given at the respective awards ceremony.
2013 Naomi E. Levin
2012 Katharine W. Huntington
2011 Jasper A. Vrugt
2010 Dana Royer
2009 Cin-Ty A. Lee
2008 Paul A. Kapp
2007 Carmala N. Garzione
2006 Elizabeth J. Catlos
2005 Demian M. Saffer
2004 Brian K. Horton
2003 Michael Manga
2002 Ariel David Anbar
2001 A. Hope Jahren
2000 Basil Tikoff
1999 Peter C. Burns
1998 Terry Plank
1997 Edouard G. Bard
1996 Paul R. Bierman
1995 Ward Earl Sanford
1994 An Yin
1993 Michael Gurnis
1992 John Peter Grotzinger
1991 Brian Philip Wernicke
1990 Leigh Handy Royden
1989 Mark Cloos
Current
Medalist
About
the Award
How to nominate
Deadline for Nominations: 1 February
top
top

topGSA Distinguished Service Award

Names with links will take you to the citation/response as given at the respective awards ceremony.
2013 Jon Olsen, Stephen G. Pollock, Virginia (Ginger) Williams
2012 Elizabeth (Lisa) Norby / Bob Stewart
2011 Richard Berg / Brendan Murphy
2010 David A. Stephenson
2009 Karl E. Karlstrom
2008 M.E. Bickford, Hugh C. Jenkyns, James M. Robertson
2007 Nancy L. Carlson, Yildirim Dilek, Robert C. Thomas
2006 Abhijit Basu, David E. Fastovsky, Roger L. Kaesler
2005 Ben A. van der Pluijm
2004 Peter W. Lipman, Donna L. Russell
2003 Sharon Mosher
2002 David E. Dunn, John W. Geissman, Samuel S. Adams
2001 Craig H. Jones
2000 Suzanne Mahlburg Kay, Lee R. Kump, Bruce F. Molnia
1999 Sue S. Beggs, Randolph W.Bromery, Lynn M. Walter
1998 June R. Forstrom, George R. Hallberg, Charles J. Mankin
1997 Robert L. Fuchs, Richard A. Hoppin, Faith E. Rogers, Bennie W. Troxel
1996 David M. Fountain, Royann (Gardner) Cygan, Louis C. Pakiser, Jr., Anthony Reso
1995 John E. Costa, Henry T. Mullins, Arthur G. Sylvester
1994 F. Michael Wahl
1993 Michel T. Halbouty
1992 A. R. (Pete) Palmer
1991 Dorothy M. Palmer
1990 William B. Heroy, Jr.
1989 No award given
1988 Campbell Craddock, Robert D. Hatcher, Jr., Eldridge M. Moores, William A. Thomas
Current
Recipient
About
the Award
How to nominate
Deadline for Nominations: 1 February
top
top

topGSA Public Service Award

Names with links will take you to the citation/response as given at the respective awards ceremony.
2013 Scott D. Sampson
2012 Roger A. Pielke, Jr.
2011 Scott F. Burns
2010 Jonathan G. Price
2009 Bruce F. Molnia
2008 Richard B. Alley
2007 Mary Lou Zoback
2006 Richard A. Kerr
2005 J. David R. Applegate
2004 Robert D. Ballard
2003 Julia A. Jackson
2002 John A. McPhee
2001 G. Brent Dalrymple, Eugenie C. Scott
2000 Orrin H. Pilkey
1999 Stephen Jay Gould
Current
Recipient
About
the Award
How to nominate
Deadline for Nominations: 1 February
top
top

topGSA President's Medal

Names with links will take you to the citation/response as given at the respective awards ceremony.
2013 Edward Burtynsky
2012 Bill McKibben
2011 Dava Sobel
2010 Keyhole Inc.
2009 Judge John E. Jones III
2008 Roy J. Shlemon
2007 Phil and Amy Mickelson
Current
Recipient
About
the Award
How to nominate
Deadline for Nominations: 1 February
top
top

topBromery Award for the Minorities

Names with links will take you to the citation/response as given at the respective awards ceremony.
2013 Reginal W. Spiller
2012 Kenneth D. Ridgway
2011 A. Wesley Ward
2010 Marilyn J. Suiter
2009 John T. Leftwich
2008 Lisa D. White
Current
Recipient
About
the Award
How to nominate
Deadline for Nominations: 1 February
top
top

topSubaru Outstanding Woman in Science Award

Sponsored by Subaru of America, Inc.
Names with links will take you to the citation/response as given at the respective awards ceremony.
2013 Whitney M. Behr
2012 Phoebe A. Cohen
2011 Naomi E. Levin
2010 Kateryna Klochko
2009 Jaime D. Barnes
2008 Lorraine E. Lisiecki
2007 Tanja Bosak
2006 Elizabeth S. Cochran
2005 Michelle Walvoord
2004 Costanza Bonadonna
2003 Marin K. Clark
2002 Miriam E. Katz
2003 Marin K. Clark
2002 Miriam E. Katz
2001 Ingrid Hendy
2001 Emily E. Brodsky
2001 Carrie E. Schweitzer
Current
Recipient
About
the Award
How to nominate
Deadline for Nominations: 1 February
top
top

topHonorary Fellows

[ About the Award ]

Buzz Aldrin
John R. L. Allen
Shigeo Aramaki
Neil Armstrong
Jean A. Aubouin
Juan Luis Benedetto
Daniel Bernoulli
Nicolas J. Beukes
Krzysztof Ludwik Birkenmajer
Alfonso Bosellini
Roland Brinkmann
George M. Brown
Valentin S. Burtman
S. Warren Carey
Cheng-Fa Chang
John Chappell
Maria Bianca Cita
Sierd A. Cloetingh
Michael Collins
William Compston
Douglas Saxon Coombs
P. G. Cooray
Umberto G. Cordani
Bruno d'Argenio
Gabriel Dengo
Maarten J. de Wit
Shuwen Dong
Kingsley C. Dunham
Stanislaw Dzulynski
Gerhard Einsele
François Ellenberger
Erik Flügel
Cornelis (Nok) Frick

Hans Füchtbauer
William S. Fyfe
Augusto Gansser
David H. Green
Francisco Hervé
Dorothy Hill
Albrecht W. Hofmann
Ferenc Horvath
Kenneth J. Hsü
Shunso Ishihara
Valdar Jaanusson
Emilie Jager
Ihsan Ketin
Victor E. Khain
Teiichi Kobayashi
Alfred Kröner
Hans Laubscher
Xavier Le Pichon
John F. Lovering
Henno Martin
Michael W. McElhinny
Dan P. McKenzie
Constantino Mpodozis
Sospeter Mwijarubi Muhongo
German K. Müller
Mervyn Silas Paterson
Leo Y. Picard
Wallace S. Pitcher
Jean Piveteau
Isabella Premoli-Silva
Desmond A. Pretorius
B. P. Radhakrishna
Hans Ramberg

Victor A. Ramos
John G. Ramsay
Alberto Carlos Riccardi
Alfred Rittmann
David G. Roberts
Antonio Carlos Rocha-Campos
Alexander B. Ronov
Rupert W. R. Rutland
Kristján Sæmundsson
Rushdi Said
Hitoshi Sakai
Mircea Sandulescu
Harrison Hagan Schmitt
Werner-Friedrich Schreyer
Eugen Seibold
Ali Mehmet Celâl Şengör
Nicholas J. Shackleton
Boris Sergeevich Sokolov
Richard L. Stanton
Rashid A. Khan Tahirkheli
Paul Tapponier
Bernard P. Tissot
Livio Trevisan
Rudolf Trümpy
Guangzhi Tu
K. S. Valdiya
John Veevers
Harry B. Whittington
Alwyn Williams
Dan H. Yaalon
Yang Zun-yi

top