Feedback

GSA home

Log In | GSA Community | GSA Store | Join GSA | Donate | Contact Us

GSA home

| GSA Community | GSA Store | Donate | Contact Us

About GSA

Career Resources

Connected Community

Divisions &
Associated Societies

Education & Outreach

GSA Foundation

GSA International

Meetings

Membership

Newsroom

Public Policy

Publications

Sections

Find Your Science at GSA
SC Home Officers Bylaws
Travel
Grants
Research
Grants
Meetings
Awards

South-Central Section

Awards

2015 STUDENT PRESENTATION WINNERS

Outstanding Graduate Student Poster - TIE
Joseph Boro, School of Geology, Energy and the Environment, Texas Christian University
(View Abstract)
Jeff Miller, Geology Department, Oklahoma State University
(View Abstract)

Outstanding Undergraduate Student Poster
Michelle Lutiker, Geology Department, Oklahoma State University
(View Abstract)

Outstanding Graduate Paper
Matt Weingarten, Geological Sciences, University of Colorado at Boulder
(View Abstract)

Best Undergraduate Paper
Meaghan Depugh, Department of Geography and Geology, Sam Houston State University
(View Abstract)

2014 STUDENT POSTER WINNERS

Outstanding Undergraduate Student Poster
Jon Jay Fields, Boone Pickens School of Geology, Oklahoma State University
(View Abstract)

Outstanding Graduate Student Poster
Stephanie LeBlanc, Boone Pickens School of Geology, Oklahoma State University
(View Abstract)

2013 STUDENT POSTER WINNERS

2013 Outstanding Student Volunteers

Justin Mauck, Texas A&M Kingsville
Stephanie Wong, Baylor University
Morgan Johnson, University of Arkansas Little Rock
Kaitlyn Stacey, University of Texas at Dallas
Gabe Aguilar, The University of Texas at Austin
Brandon Peach, University of Arkansas at Little Rock
Natasha Vitek, The University of Texas at Austin


Outstanding Undergraduate Student Poster
Elizabeth Thompson, Earth and Atmospheric Sciences, University of Houston
(View Abstract)

Outstanding Graduate Student Poster
Brandon Harper, Earth Science, Rice University
(View Abstract)

Outstanding Teacher Presentation
Sabina Maza, R. King High School
(View Abstract)

Outstanding Teacher Presentation
Alejandra Martinez, Memorial Jr. High
(View Abstract)

Outstanding Teacher Presentation
James Manley, Garland Independent School District, Coyle Middle School
(View Abstract)